ramanan50

Understanding Your Health Check Up Results.

In Health on October 23, 2013 at 18:35

Health Tests.

Health Checkup.

People when they do a Master Health Check up, are often stumped when trying to understand the results.

Though the Doctor is the competent person to interpret the Data, it is in our interest to understand what the Health Check Results say.

The reason is many Doctors often willingly misinterpret or distort facts , taking advantage of our ignorance and put you on medication, for which they are being compensated by the the Pharmaceutical Companies(Please read my post on Hoe Doctors have been paid by these companies, filed under ‘Health/Consumer information)

This understanding of the Data gives you a chance to discuss your health issues with the Doctor, and as I have seen’ the Doctors are wary of people who seem to know, not necessarily know,some thing about the subject.

Now to Health Check up Preparation.

1,Fix an appointment for the Health Check Up, preferably in the morning, say around 8 pm.

2.Take your last food (the day before the test) around 8 pm(12 hours should be allowed to test Fasting Sugar after taking Food)

3.Do not take anything after the last food, save water.

4.Have a sterilized bottle/container from the Hospital one day earlier to collect your Stools.

5.In the morning, collect your first Stool.

6.At the Hospital, test the Blood first. Pre- prandial for sugar

7.Take a lot of water, not less than one liter.

8.Ensure that your bladder is full and have the ECG and Ultra sound scan done.

9.Have your eyes checked.

10.Take normal breakfast and not the time.

11 Between one and a half hour and two hours from the time of taking breakfast have your Sugar level tested,post -prandial.

12.Give your urine Sample.

The Reports should be ready in about three hours.

Now understanding the Health Check Up Report.

Parameters.

a)Hematology.(about Blood) Male.

Hemoglobin                                                                                              13-18gm%

Total Count .                                                                                              4000-1000/cells/cu

Neutrophils.                                                                                               40-75%

Lymohocytes                                                                                              20-45%

Eosionphils                                                                                                    0-8

Monocytes                                                                                                     1-10%

ESR(one Hour)                                                                                               5-15mm/hr.

Platelet Count                                                                                                1.50-4.50 Lakhs/c

RBC Count                                                                                                       4.50-6.50 Million/c

PCV                                                                                                                    39-55%

Read the note on Peripheral Smear,it can be understood if there is an anomaly.

Bio Chemistry.                                                                                                           Parameters.

Fasting Blood Sugar.                                                                                                  70-99mg/dl.

Urine Sugar                                                                                                                    NIL.

Serum Creatinine.                                                                                                       0 .50-1.40mg/dl.

Uric Acid Male .                                                                                                             3.50-7.20mg/dl.

Blood Urea Nitrogen.                                                                                                    5-21/mg/dl.

Thyroid Profile.

  1. If your doctor ran a test called Total T4 or Total Thyroxine, normal range is approximately 4.5 to 12.5. If you had a low reading, and a high TSH, your doctor might consider that indicative of hypothyroidism.
  2. If your doctor ran a test called Total T4 or Total Thyroxine, normal range is approximately 4.5 to 12.5. If you had a low reading, and a low TSH, your doctor might look into a pituitary problem.
  3. If your doctor ran a test called Free T4, or Free Thyroxine, normal range is approximately 0.7 to 2.0. If your result was less than 0.7, your doctor might consider that indicative of hypothyroidism.
  4. If your doctor ran a test called Total T3, normal range is approximately 80 to 220. If your result was less than 80, your doctor might consider that indicative of hypothyroidism.
  5. If your doctor ran a test called Free T3, normal range is approximately 2.3 to 4.2. If your result was less than 2.3, your doctor might consider that indicative of hypothyroidism.
  6. If your test results are ‘normal’ but you have many symptoms or risk factors for thyroid disease, ask for an antibodies test. Some doctors treatg thyroid symptoms in the presence of elevated antibodies and normal TSH levels.

 

Alkaline Phosphate.                                                                               120(IU/L.

Cholesterol- Bio Chemistry.

Parameters.

Total Cholesterol.                                                                                    140-200mg/dl.

Triglycerides .                                                                                             35-165 mg/dl.

High Density Lipoprotein. HDL.                                                                30-63mg/dl.

Low Density Lipoprotein LDL.                                                                    15-30mg/dl.

Total Cholesterol. ‘According to the American Heart Association (AHA), you should keep your cholesterol ratio at or below 5:1. The ideal cholesterol ratio is about 3.5:1.”

Stools Test check out the Link web MD .

Ultra Sound, Heart,Lung X ray results have to be analysed by the Doctor.

Liver Function Test.

  • ALT. 7 to 55 units per liter (U/L)
  • AST. 8 to 48 U/L
  • ALP. 45 to 115 U/L
  • Albumin. 3.5 to 5.0 grams per deciliter (g/dL)
  • Total protein. 6.3 to 7.9 g/dL
  • Bilirubin. 0.1 to 1.0 mg/dL
  • GGT. 9 to 48 U/L
  • LD. 122 to 222 U/L
  • PT. 9.5 to 13.8 second.
  • Urine Analysis.
  • Urine Test.

    Urine Test Analysis. Click on the individual urinalysis parameters (except for volume) in the image for information on the performance and meaning of the test..

     

  • Sources.
  • http://thyroid.about.com/cs/testsforthyroid/ht/interpretresult.htm

http://www.webmd.com/cholesterol-management/finding-the-ideal-cholesterol-ratio?page=2

http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/liver-function-tests/MY00093/DSECTION=results

https://ahdc.vet.cornell.edu/clinpath/modules/ua-rout/ua-rout.htm

About these ads
  1. SIR IF U KNOW PLEASE WRITE ABOUT ON LINE TRADING, WHAT IS THE PROCEDURES AND HOW TO DO CAREFULLY

    Like

      • thanks for immediate reply
        so many confusion topics you r clearing in your blog
        pls write about following
        patta name transfer, online trading procedures, ngo fundraisings ways, how to create blog, and website effectively etc.,

        Like

      • Sure.
        I have some posts on NGO.Check under Consumer Forum..
        On creating a blog, please read wordpress .
        It is very easy.
        You can do it yourself.
        For doubts please let me know..

        Like

  2. GREAT BLOG WRITER YOU ARE..VERY INFORMATIVE..

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 2,921 other followers

%d bloggers like this: